16.6.08

Working in Estonia - Minimum Wage


If you are coming to Estonia for work, it's good to know how much you can earn. Estonia has a minimum wage defined by law since 2002. This year the minimum wage for a full-time job (40h/week) is is 4 350 eek (278 euros). You can see the evolution of this value (bruto, in euros) in comparison with other European countries:









 2002200320042005200620072008
Estonia118.0138.0159.0172.0191.7230.1278.0
Latvia107.0116.0121.0116.0129.2172.0229.4
Lithuania120.0125.0125.0145.0159.3173.8231.7
Romania62.073.069.072.090.2114.3141.4
Bulgaria51.056.061.077.081.892.0112.5
Belgium1163.01163.01186.01210.01234.01259.01309.6

Statistics Estonia (Eesti Statistika) is a government agency at the area of administration of the Ministry of Finance. To see other European countries minimum wages, check Minimun Wages in Europe page in their web site, or the Eurostat web page.

No comments: